Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The New Orleans Greys

Captain Breece's Company in Nacogdoches

Inscription.

Between recruitment in New Orleans on October 13, 1835, and the Palm Sunday massacre at Goliad during 157 days of the Texas Revolution the 120 men of the two companies of New Orleans Greys fought at Bexar; and units of the Greys fought at the Alamo, San Patricio, Agua Dulce, Refugio, Coleto, and Goliad. The massacre at Goliad was the end of the Greys as a military force, but seven of the original 120 Greys survived these battles to fight at San Jacinto. Adolphus Sterne of Nacogdoches recruited, outfitted, and on November 3, 1835, he entertained forty-five men of Captain Thomas Breece's First Company of the New Orleans Greys with a "Feast of Liberty" in his orchard in front of his house. The next day, Captain Breece's Greys rode off on horses furnished by Sterne and the citizens of Nacogdoches to fight in the Battle of Bexar. In the following bloody days of the Texas Revolution, twenty-five of Breece's forty-five Greys died at the Alamo and eight at Goliad. One survived to fight at San Jacinto.

Nacogdoches pays tribute to Captain Thomas H. Breece's Company of New Orleans Greys and honors them for their service and for the sacrifices they made fighting for what became the Republic of Texas. Nacogdoches thanks the Greys for honoring this town with their presence on their way to the battlefield, death, and Texas history.

Capt.
Thomas H. Breece (Louisiana) survived · 1st Lt. John Baugh (Virginia) died at the Alamo · 1st Lt. George Main (Virginia) died at the Alamo · 2nd Lt. William Blazeby (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Sgt. George Andrews (?) died at the Alamo · Sgt. John Jones (New York) died at the Alamo · Sgt. Bennett McNelly (Pennsylvania) fought at San Jacinto · Sgt. Robert Mussleman (Pennsylvania) died at the Alamo · Pvt. John Bright (North Carolina) joined the Matamoros Expedition · Pvt. John Casey (Ireland) expelled · Pvt. Charles Clark (Louisiana) died at Goliad · Pvt. John Coffee (Ireland) expelled · Pvt. John Cook (Great Britain) died at Bexar · Pvt. Henry Courtman (Germany) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Robert Crossman (Pennsylvania) died at the Alamo · Pvt, Stephen Dennison (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Blaz Phillipe Despallier (Louisiana) furloughed after Bexar · Pvt. James R. Dimpkins (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Herman Ehrenberg (Germany) escaped massacre at Goliad · Pvt. Conrad Eigenauer (Germany) died in the Battle of Coleto · Pvt. James Fitzgerald (Louisiana) deserted · Pvt. James Girard Garrett (Louisiana) died at the Alamo · Pvt. William Jones Gatlin (Tennessee) died at Goliad

Pvt. Peter Griffin (Louisiana) spared at Goliad · Pvt. Daniel Hersee (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Samuel Holloway (Tennessee)
died at the Alamo · Pvt. William D. Howell (New York) died at the Alamo · Pvt. T. P. Hutchinson (Tennessee) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Thomas Kemp (Great Britain) escaped massacre at Goliad · Pvt. William Linn (Boston) died at the Alamo · Pvt. James Magee (Ireland) died at the Alamo · Pvt. William Marshall (Tennessee) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Peter Mattern (Germany) died at Goliad · Pvt. Robert B. Moore (Kentucky) died at the Alamo · Pvt. John Mormon (Ireland) died at the Alamo · Pvt. George Nelson (South Carolina) died at the Alamo · Pvt. William Ross (Louisiana) expelled · Pvt. John Scott (Pennsylvania) died at Goliad · Pvt. John Shaw (Great Britain) deserted · Pvt. Joseph H. Spohn (Louisiana) spared at Goliad · Pvt. John Spratt (Ireland) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Richard Starr (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. William Stephens (?) died at Goliad · Pvt. Henry Thomas (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Thomas Waters (Great Britain) died at the Alamo · Pvt. Stephen Winship (New York) died at Goliad · Pvt. W. B. Wood (New Jersey) died at Goliad

(Roster list from Gary Brown's The New Orleans Greys)