Center in Shelby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fairview Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1901, Fairview Cemetery was added as the City of Center's second oldest cemetery to augment burial plots for the first cemetery, the First United Methodist Church Cemetery (est. 1866). Fairview Cemetery Association was formed in 1901 with the following members: B.F. Bridges, A.R. Chandler, W.B. Downer, O.L. McKnight, John C. Rogers, John Sanders, and J.F. Willis. Land was purchased by the association for the cemetery from Allen R. Chandler, who had procured several pieces of land from the headright survey of Jesse Amason by way of James C. Wilson and his wife, Margaret Ann Davis. The first burial was in 1902 for Kate Crisp Ricks, one of the early promoters of the new cemetery.

Many early civic leaders who assisted in the growth of the new city of Center and their families are buried in Fairview Cemetery. Some of the names include: R.L. (Bob) Parker, who brought the county records from Shelbyville to Center to establish the county seat; several Drs. Hurst, the family for whom Hurstown, south of Shelbyville, was named; Judge Richard S. Bryarly and his wife, Panzie Annie Rennick Bryarly, the first female member of the Texas Press Association, who was instrumental in organizing the Center Women's Reading Club in 1896; Roy R. Loving, a photographer of many early portraits and renderings of the downtown Center square;
Richard Gathright Maury and his mother, Mrs. Virginia Gathright Maury; Dr. Laried Stephen Oates, Sr., and Dr. Laried Stephen Oates, Jr.; and W.A. Bridges, son of B.F. Bridges. Many tall and striking monuments can be found in this cemetery as well as a beautiful white gazebo in the center of the main drive through the cemetery.