T.C. Power & Bro.

Inscription.
This building, a typical structure in frontier Calgary, is the only wooden building remaining downtown that predates the great fire of 1886. It was built in 1885 as a general store for the American firm T.C. Power & Bro. and may have been utilized by A.P. Samples and Co. Both were Fort Benton, Montana firms which had been involved in trading whiskey to Indians. The manager, Daniel Webster Marsh, who served one term as mayor (1889-1890), bought the store in 1894. A series of retail outlets occupied the main floor in subsequent years, while upstairs tenants included real estate offices, a tailor shop, a music studio, and a weekly newspaper. Thomas Pain Furriers occupied the building in 1933 and remained for 45 years. The building was restored to its Victorian appearance in 1996.

Erected 1996 by Heritage Advisory Board of the City of Calgary.

Courtesy P.A.A.