Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Royal Botanical Gardens/ Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux

Inscription.
This important botanical garden is distinguished by its first class horticultural collection. Originating in the late 1920s, it developed as a series of discrete gardens and a wildlife conservation area within an urban context. Some of Canada's most talented landscape architects, botanists and plant curators have collaborated on the garden, imparting an overall unity and aesthetic appeal. In 1975, the Royal Botanical Gardens was designated the International Registration Authority for the names of cultivated lilacs in honour of its world-renowned lilac collection.

Une collection horticole de premier ordre distingue cet important jardin botanique. Créé à la fin des années 1920, il se compose maintenant d'une série de jardins distincts et d'une aire de conservation de la faune s'insérant dans un contexte urbain. Certains des meilleurs architectes paysagers, botanistes et conservateurs de plantes du Canada ont collaboré pour en assurer l'unité d'ensemble et la qualité esthétique. En 1975, sa collection de lilas, de réputation mondiale, lui a valu d'être reconnu comme l'autorité internationale d'enregistrement
des noms des lilas cultivés.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Government of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada
1996

Erected 1996 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

away); Treaty Council at Burlington Heights/ Conseil du Traité a Burlington Heights (approx. 1.9 kilometers away); Leander Boat Club (approx. 2 kilometers away); The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club (approx. 2 kilometers away).

In 1941 the Province of Ontario created Royal Botanical Gardens through a special Act, which gave the young botanical garden the ability to develop and display gardens, prepare educational facilities and programs, acquire new lands, and undertake all of the activities of a botanical garden that attracts visitors.
(Submitted on April 27, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Royal Botanical Gardens headquarters (marker is inside)