Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jenifer’s Cavalry

Inscription. Lieutenant Colonel Walter H. Jenifer commanded the 300-man cavalry force in Colonel Nathan “Shanks” Evan’s Confederate brigade. Jenifer had some 70 troopers with him at Ball’s Bluff, including portions of the Chesterfield Light Dragoons, the Loudoun Cavalry, and the Wise Dragoons. After breaking the Union line near the Jackson house, a portion of the cavalry dismounted because of the rough and wooded terrain. An estimated one-third of these men joined several companies of Mississippi infantry and fought on foot during the engagement. The rest remained mounted, scouting on the periphery some distance north of the main battlefield. The mounted men were not actively engaged in the fighting but, as Jenifer noted, were “watching the enemy’s flanks during the day.”
Source: Official Records of the Civil War.

Erected by Ball's Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

Regarding Jenifer’s Cavalry. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Brief Summary of the Battle of Ball's Bluff. (Submitted on August 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Staff Ride Guide. Produced by the Center of Military History for Army Officer Professional Development. (Submitted on August 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Replaced in August 2007 by the current marker, this one read:
"Jenifer's Cavalry" helped turn back the Federal advance toward Leesburg in the morning skirmishing that opened the battle. Bolstered by four companies of Mississippi Infantry, Lieutenant Colonel Walter H. Jenifer's force made up the left flank in the Confederate battle line. Colonel Jenifer wrote of the afternoon's fight: "...it was found to be impossible to charge with cavalry...I therefore ordered to dismount...and fight on foot. After marching several hundred yards through dense woods, our troops were fired upon by the enemy's skirmishers, who were concealed behind trees and in deep ravines. At the same time a constant fire was kept up by [Federal] artillery which had previously been landed on this side of the river, throwing shell and round shot."

3. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Left Flank of the Confederate Line
The marker was moved approximately 200 feet further north in August 2007.