Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The origin of the Ursuline Sisters

Inscription. The origin of the Ursuline Sisters dates back to 1535 in Brescia, Italy when St. Angela Merici of Desenzano formed a company of women who through their relationship with God, responded to the needs of the People. The Toledo Ursulines continue to carry on St. Angela's legacy of love for one another and outreach to those who need them most. In the 1840s, Father Amadeus Rappe, chaplain of the Ursulines in Boulogne-sur-Mer, France, came to northern Ohio and in 1847 was appointed Bishop of all northern Ohio, with Cleveland as his Episcopal see. Bishop Rappe brought Ursulines from France to Cleveland and later asked them for help to supply religious teachers elsewhere. On December 12, 1854, the Toledo Ursulines were formed when five Ursuline Sisters arrived in Toledo to bring Catholic education to immigrant adults and children here. Four days after their arrival, the Sisters opened their doors to an eager group of 200 pupils at St. Francis de Sales. In 1863, the Cleveland Community sent nuns to teach in Tiffin, Ohio and an independent Ursuline community was established. In 1910, Toledo became a separate diocese from Cleveland. The two independent communities of Ursulines in Toledo and Tiffin, Ohio were joined together in 1913 with the Motherhouse designated as the Ursuline Convent of the Sacred Heart in Toledo. Until 1975, the Tiffin
Ursuline Convent maintained a home for the Sisters teaching at Calvert High School and St. Mary's and St. Joseph's parochial schools. As consecrated women religious, the Ursuline Sisters day continue to unfold the spirit and vision of St. Angela Merici for the 21st Century through ministries in accordance with their mission to promote the mission of Jesus by being available for any work of charity.