Edgewater in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Scott Street

Inscription. The ravine in front of you was once Scott Street. Rumney's Tavern, the Brown Carpenter Shop and the Brown House are on this side of the street. On the other side were a number of structures, some of which were commercial enterprises such as Pierpont's Tavern. The original Anne Arundel County Courthouse, 1685-1695, also faced Scott Street. Around the corner to the left as you leave the park were a tailor and a corset and stay maker's shop. The current entrance to the park parallels Mackelfresh Street. As archaeology and archival research continue a more complete picture of the fifty or so dwelling and businesses and the people who lived and worked here will emerge.