Naples in Morris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Naples Cemetery

Inscription. The earliest recorded burial on this site was that of Elizabeth A. Baker, who died on April 26, 1883. Pattie D. Baker, who died in October of that year, is one of several people reported to have been reinterred here from the local school grounds. In 1892, J.H. Mathews sold about an acre including this site to trustees of the Belden Public school for $12.50 for use as a cemetery. In 1895 when the town of Belden was renamed Naples, the Belden Cemetery was renamed accordingly. Among those interred here are a Texas State Representative, as well as Amanda Sheppard, the mother and grandmother of two U.S. congressmen. Members of the Watts family were reinterred here from the Wheatville graveyard northeast of Naples. Now encompassing two acres, Naples Cemetery is a chronicle of Morris County.

2. Naples Cemetery