Calgary City Hall

Inscription.
This has been the site of municipal administration since 1885. Construction of City Hall began in 1907, and after four years of controversy and escalating costs it finally reached completion in 1911. It was officially opened by Robert L. Borden, a future Prime Minister OF Canada. Details around the arch are a good example of the stone mason's art. The imposing central tower, with a four-sided clock made by Seth Thomas Clock Co. of Thomaston, Connecticut dominated the city's skyline for many years. The building reflects the city's early economic prosperity and civic pride.

Designated by Calgary City Council as a Municipal Historic Resource on April 17, 1990

Regarding Calgary City Hall. National Historic Site of Canada (1984), Alberta Provincial historic site, and Municipal Historic Resource (1990/04/17).

Designed by architect William M. Dodd, the building embodies the Richardsonian Romanesque style, which was favoured in North America for large public buildings. Aspects of the building that reflect the architectural style
(marker is on right/south side of front entrance)
are the single massive clock tower, heavy exterior walls faced with rough-hewn stones, bands of recessed windows, heavy stone verandas and balconies, a deeply recessed front entry, and semi-circular arches with large stone voussoirs with keystones over many windows and entries. Calgary City Hall is one of the few remaining sandstone buildings of this scale in Alberta, and the last monumentally scaled early civic building in western Canada.
(Submitted on April 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alberta Provincial Heritage Resource Plaque