East Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Shelby Bottoms

Rebuilding a Forest

Inscription. This land used to be covered with dense, ancient forest. Most of it was cut years ago for timber and farmland. Forests rebuild in stages through a process called succession. Sun-loving wildflowers and grasses appear first. These "pioneer" plants provide shade and nutrients for larger shrubs. Tree seedlings begin to grow as soil, shade, temperature, and humidity stabilize. Without intervention, succession continues for centuries, ultimately restoring a mature hardwood forest. Disturbances like floods and fires start the dynamic process all over again.

Each stage of succession has its own associated plants and animals. Because of Shelby Bottoms' history of land use, it contains communities from each stage of the process. The area around the Observation Deck is maintained as an early succession meadow.