University Park in Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Doctor's Row

Inscription. Constructed in 1870, the three Doctors residences are of Gothic Revival influence and located on their original site on Acacia Street.

The fourth residence, a Queen Anne cottage style home, was built in 1888 and now resides on “Doctor’s Row”.

Originally located on Grant Street, due to the development of Pittman Elementary School, it was necessary to move the historic home. In, it was cut in three sections and reassembled at its current location. It has been preserved as a historical building.

Regarding Doctor's Row. The houses were constructed for the Insane Asylum of California. Today the campus is part of the California State University Stanislaus, Stockton campus.

"Constructed as the Insane Asylum of California at Stockton in 1853, the complex was situated on 100 acres of land donated by Captain Weber."
(Submitted on April 28, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Doctor's Row House