The View

Stephen Avenue

Inscription.
Early Calgary developed in the flat, triangular shaped area bounded by the railway tracks and the two rivers. It was a compact community where homes and commercial enterprises were close together, as can be seen in this 1906 picture.

On the extreme right, the square tower of Central Methodist Church, now Central United Church, is clearly recognizable and is the only building remaining. Across the street was the Baptist Church, newly rebuilt after a disastrous fire. Just to the north was Terrill's Greenhouse, which provided seeds and plants to Calgarians for many years. The vacant lot in the centre of the picture is the present site of the Hudson's Bay Company store. The two houses directly across the street belonged to Dr. T.H. Blow who built many of Calgary's commercial buildings, and Dr. J. D. Lafferty, the first Registrar of Alberta's College of Physicians and Surgeons.

The building with the cupola was the James Short School, the first of Calgary's traditional square sandstone schools. The north hill escarpment was still virgin territory.

1. Thomas Henry Blow.
Thomas Henry Blow was born and raised in South Mountain, in the Ottawa valley. In 1891, Blow entered medical school at McGill University in Montreal. In the year of his graduation, 1895, he married Ida Mulholland in South Mountain. That summer he also passed the state medical examinations in Colorado. Upon his arrival in southern Alberta, Blow had become heavily involved in real estate. He constructed a
2. Marker detail: Calgary 1906
warehouse and several business blocks in downtown Calgary. In the 1910s the entrepreneur built and operated a theatre, the Princess, adjacent to the city hall.
(Submitted on April 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr. James Delamere Lafferty.
Born in Ontario in 1849, Dr. James D. Lafferty came west as the first western chief CPR surgeon in 1881. After working in Winnipeg and Regina, he and his family arrived in Calgary in 1885, where Dr. Lafferty secured the CPR mainline and nearby Indian Reservation medical contracts. His drive and influence guided the early North West Territories Medical Council and the Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons.

(looking east along 8 Avenue Southwest • 2 Street Southwest crossing in background)