Sir James Alexander Lougheed

— An Alberta Champion —

Inscription.
James Lougheed was born in Ontario in 1854. After achieving a law degree from the University of Toronto, he moved west, settling in Calgary in 1885. There Lougheed started a legal practice in partnership with future Prime Minister R.B. Bennett and he was one of the founders of the Law Society of Alberta.

Lougheed married Isabella Hardisty whose father was a chief factor of the Hudson's Bay Company. When her father, a Canadian senator, died in 1889, Lougheed, only 35 years old at the time, was appointed to fill his senate seat in Ottawa. Lougheed remained in that position for thirty-six years until his death in 1925.

As a senator, Lougheed represented the interests of Albertans. When the province of Alberta was being created, he worked to ensure the transfer of mineral rights to the province. Lougheed was knighted in 1916 by George V, and remains the only Albertan to ever receive that prestigious title.

Senator Sir James Lougheed was an important businessman, lawyer, and a strong advocate for Alberta.

Erected by Alberta Champions Society.

1. James Alexander Lougheed.
He started a legal practice in Calgary in the fields of real estate and transportation law, with the CPR as one of his main clients. He also invested heavily in real estate and opened a brokerage firm. His Lougheed Building in downtown Calgary still stands.
(Submitted on April 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Sir James Alexander Lougheed

2. Sir James Alexander Lougheed.
During the 1890s Lougheed emerged in the Senate as a true representative of the west and an advocate of provincial status. Frequently he educated his colleagues concerning the nature of the region and its institutions, about the impact there of past legislation, and on the need to ensure that the west was fully comprehended in various statutes.

3. Senator Sir James Alexander Lougheed.
Between 1918 and 1921, Lougheed represented the West in a variety of roles, including Minister of Veterans Affairs, Minister of Mines, Minister of the Interior, and Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs. Lougheed was an important businessman, lawyer, and strong advocate for Alberta. He believed that Alberta should have control over its natural resources.
(Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Sir James Alexander Lougheed (Find A Grave).
(Union Cemetery, Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
He was born in Brampton, Canada West and served as Senator from 1889 to 1925. He became the Conversative Party Leader of the Senate in 1906 and Leader of the Government in the Senate in 1911. He was appointed Minister in Prime Minister Robert
(looking north from 4 Street SW Light Rail Station • Harley Hotchkiss Gardens in background)
Bordens government and was knighted by King George V in 1916. He died in office of pneumonia. Lougheed Alberta, Lougheed Island in Nunavut and Mount Lougheed in the Rocky Mountains are named after him.