Downtown Commercial in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

W. O. Mitchell

1914-1998

— An Alberta Champion —

Inscription.
William Ormond Mitchell was one of Canada's best loved storytellers. Who Has Seen the Wind (1947) has become the classic Canadian prairie novel selling almost a million copies since its publication, and Jake and the Kid became one of the most popular series in CBC radio history in the 1950s.

Born in Saskatchewan in 1914, illness at an early age meant much time pondering the "poetry of earth and sky" of his prairie surroundings, heavily influencing his later writing. Teaching creative writing was one of his passions, and he held a number of university writer-in-residencies across Canada as well as heading the creative writing program at the Banff School of Fine Arts. The recipient of numerous literary awards including the Writers' Guild of Alberta Golden Pen Award for Lifetime Achievement, he also received eleven honorary degrees, and was made an officer of the Order of Canada. W.O. died in Calgary on February 25, 1998. He will be remembered as the writer who put the prairie and foothills on the literary map of Canada.

Erected by Alberta Champions Society.

1. W.O. Mitchell.
W.O. was awarded the Banff School of Fine Arts National Award (for “a substantial and continuing contribution to the arts in Canada”), the Sir Frederick Haultain Prize (for “exceptional accomplishments and outstanding
2. Marker detail: W. O. Mitchell
contributions to the people and the province of Alberta”), the Great Canadian Award, and the Writers’ Guild of Alberta Golden Pen Award for lifetime Achievement. The University of Alberta and the University of Calgary awarded him honorary degrees. He also received nine other honorary degrees, two Stephen Leacock Awards for humour, was made an officer of the Order of Canada in 1973 and was named to the Queen’s Privy Council in 1993.
(Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Ormond Mitchell, PC OC.
An author of novels, short stories, and plays, Mitchell is best known for his 1947 novel, Who Has Seen The Wind, which has sold close to a million copies in North America, and the radio series and later a collection of short stories 1961, Jake and the Kid. Both of these portray life on the Canadian Prairies where he grew up in the early part of the 20th century. He has often been called the Mark Twain of Canada for his vivid tales of young boys' adventures.

3. W.O. Mitchell.
In his treatment of prairie settings and language, W.O. Mitchell depicted the Canadian West in fiction and influenced many later writers. Known and beloved
(looking north from 4 Street SW Light Rail Station • Harley Hotchkiss Gardens in background)
across the country as both a writer and larger-than-life prairie icon, Mitchell was described in a eulogy by broadcaster Rex Murphy as a "lecturer, performer, stage raconteur, friend of a legion of fledgling writers, ... a 'presence' in the life and minds of Canadians."