Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

History of the Compound

Inscription.

The Palace was erected in several stages and underwent various alterations. At the end of the Roman period, the role of the whole area changed. The Upper Palace was partitioned into private swellings, before being abandoned at the end of the Byzantine period. When both the hippodrome and the palace ceased to function, buildings were erected on their remains, including a prayer hall and a public latrine. In the Early Islamic period, the whole area of the theater was apparently turned into a ribat (a fortress erected for the purpose of the Jihad, or "Holy War"), surrounded by agricultural fields.

Stage I: Herodian? through Early Roman 1 - Lower Palace (2 stories) 2 - Upper Palace (shortly later), (1 or 2 stories?) 3 - Portico 4 - Peristyle Courtyard 5 - Audience Hall 6 - Mikveh & Bathhouse 7 - Barrel-vaulted Cistern

Stage II: Roman 8 - Well 9 - Entrance Complex 10 - Large Bathhouse 11 - Offices & Administrative Units 12 - Stoa (or Basilica)

תולדות המכלול
הארמון
נבנה בשלבים אחדים ונעשו בו שינויים פנימיים. לאחר התקופה הרומית, השתנה ייעוד האזור כולו. הארמון העליון חולק ליחידות מגורים פרטיות, והאתר ניטש סופית בשלהי התקופה הביזאנטית. על הריסות ההיפודרום והארמון הוקמו מבנים שונים, כגון בית תפילה ומבנה
בית שימוש. בתקופה המוסלמית הקדומה אזור התיאטרון הפך כנראה לריבאט (מבצר ממוקם באזורי ספר למטרת גייהד, "מלחמת קודש"), שהיה מוקף בשדות חקלאיים.

שלב 1: מתקופת הורדוס (?) עד רומי קדום
1. (ארמון תחתון (שתי קומות) 2. (ארמון עליון (קומה אחת או שתיים!). (קצת מאוחר יותר) 3.