Near Hopland in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Frog Woman Rock

Qawów Má:ta Qhabé

— KA-WHOA MA-THA KA-BEH —

by CalTrans, April 29, 2023
Inscription.
Since time immemorial, this monolith has been revered by Pomo people as the home of Frog Woman, the consort of coyote, and a special being in her own right. For native people it is a place of sacred power and a reminder of the connection we still have with our spirituality and natural environment. The presence of this great rock on the local landscape is a solemn witness that will forever be a local symbol of our indigenous collective conscience, strength, and perseverance.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 549.

Plaque placed by the Tribal Historic Preservation office of the Hopland band of Pomo Indians in cooperation with California Department of Transportation District 1 and California State Parks and Recreation, on March 31, 2023.

Erected 2023 by CalTrans. (Marker Number 549.)

3. Marker Dedication