East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Métis, Whiskey Traders, Missionaries and Settlers

Many find new opportunities in the west

Inscription.
The Métis, descendants of European fur traders and Aboriginal women, moved into this area in the late 1800s. They held large organized buffalo hunts to obtain hides and meat that they sold to the Hudson's Bay Company, settlers and Mounted Police. John R. Bunn ran the first Hudson's Bay post in Calgary and Pierre Léveillé guided the NWMP on their 1874 trek.

American traders from the I. G. Baker and Company of Fort Benton, Montana built Fort Whoop Up in southern Alberta to exchange whiskey for buffalo hides. Fred Kanouse was sent to the Calgary area to set up a post along the Elbow River.

Settlers, John Glenn and Sam Livingston along with their Métis wives Adelaide and Jane, chose to build homes and farm the land here. They grew vegetables and grain, raised cattle and cut the prairie grass for hay that they sold to the NWMP.

Oblate Missionary, Father Constantine Scollen, established the first Roman Catholic mission where Highway 22 crosses the Elbow River today. He and Father Doucet ministered to the Native people wintering in that region. They moved their mission downstream when they heard the Mounties would be building a fort where the Elbow and Bow Rivers meet.

Many of these people recognized the suffering experienced by the Aboriginal people as a result of the illegal whiskey trade and wrote to Ottawa
asking the government to send help.

[other photo captions]
• Glenn Ranch along Fish Creek
• Fort Whoop Up
• Our Lady of Peace Mission

Glenbow Archives PD 262-18
2. Marker detail: Adelaide Glenn
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Fort Calgary National Historic Site

1. Frederick Alfred Kanouse.
Fred Kanouse traded with Canadian Indians before the arrival of the North West Mounted Police. He ranged cattle in the Fort Macleod district in 1877 and was said to have some knowledge of medicine. He lived in Fort Macleod for many years, then moved to Pincher Creek and later to the United States where he died in 1920.
(Submitted on May 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Father Constantine Scollen OMI.
An Irish Catholic Missionary priest who lived among and evangelized the Blackfoot, Cree and Métis peoples on the Canadian Prairies and in northern Montana in the United States. He is particularly remembered for having the first building erected in what is now, Calgary, Alberta, in 1872. In 1876 he was an unofficial interpreter for some of the Plains Cree Chiefs and witness to Treaty 6 between the Cree and the Canadian government.

3. Fort Whoop-Up.
Fort Whoop-Up was the nickname (eventually adopted as the official name) given to a whisky trading post, originally Fort Hamilton, near what is now Lethbridge, Alberta. During the late
Glenbow Archives NA 31-1
3. Marker detail: Fred Kanouse
19th century, the post served as a centre for trading activities, including the illegal whisky trade. The sale of whisky was outlawed but, due to the lack of law enforcement in the region prior to 1874, many whisky traders had settled in the area and taken to charging unusually high prices for their goods.

Glenbow Archives NA 3022-1
4. Marker detail: Father Constantine Scollen