East Charleston in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Clyde River

Inscription.
The Clyde River and its wetlands are one or the most diverse ecosystems in the Northeast. The bog sedge-dominated landscape is classified as an intermediate fen, a globally rare natural community.

The Clyde River was a major Native American travel corridor, as well as a refuge for Abenakis who remained neutral during the French and Indian War. Settler accounts suggest a lake filled this valley in the 1700s.

Northern Forest Canoe Trail
The Northern Forest Canoe Trail connects quiet marshes, expansive lakes and swiftly flowing rivers while traversing deep forests, working farmlands and village centers. The 740-mile trail has a section for everyone -beginners, experts, canoeists, and kayakers- for a day, overnight, or longer. A through- paddle takes 6-8 weeks and summons every skill-flatwater and whitewater strokes, lining, poling, and portaging. Discover by water the diverse landscapes and communities of the Northeast.

Be a Responsible Paddler
• Choose an appropriate river or lake for your skill and the time of year.
• Wear a life jacket
• Be wary of cold, wind and lightning.
• Bring food, water and clothes for changing weather.
• Avoid hazards such as high water, fallen trees, dams: if in doubt, get out and scout.
• Don't paddle alone; keep your group
small and together.
• Inform others of your trip plan.
More [email protected]

Leave No Trace Stewardship Principles • Plan ahead and prepare
• Travel and camp on durable surfaces
• Dispose of waste properly
• Leave what you find
• Minimize campfire impacts
• Respect wildlife
• Be considerate of other visitors

( top photo caption )
The fragrant flowers of the Swamp Rose stand out among floating peat mats dominated by sweet gale. Three types of carnivorous plants can be found here: bladderworts, pitcher plant, and sundew. These plants capture insects to supplement the poor nutrition of the soil in which they grow.
( bottom photo caption )
A diversity of wildlife frequent these wetlands, including over 127 bird species, as inventoried by the NorthWoods Stewardship Center. Evening paddlers will be serenaded by an amphibian chorus featuring green frogs (banjo twang), American toads (high trill), spring peepers (sharp peeps), and northern leopard frogs (creaky door).