East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

An Outpost on the Bow River

NWMP and I.G. Baker employees build Fort Calgary

— 1875 —

Inscription.
F Troop, under the leadership of Inspector Ephrem Brisebois, travelled to the confluence of the Bow and Elbow Rivers to establish an outpost part way between Fort Macleod and Fort Edmonton. The I. G. Baker and Company was hired to supply materials and build the fort. With the Mounties help, the fort was completed by Christmas 1875.

Men posted at Fort Calgary were sent on long patrols to capture whiskey traders and horse thieves but as these problems diminished so did the importance of the outpost. When the Canadian Pacific Railway confirmed that the train would run through the community of Fort Calgary the NWMP planned to expand the post.

1. Éphrem-A. Brisebois.
In 1873, when the federal government was creating the North-West Mounted Police to bring Canadian law to the west, Brisebois, a highly capable soldier and a strong Conservative, was appointed one of nine commanding officers by Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald. In the summer of 1875, he took charge of building Fort Brisebois. Brisebois fell out of favor with his superiors, and Fort Brisebois was renamed Fort Calgary in June 1876.
(Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Calgary.
The I. G. Baker Company arrived
Glenbow Archives NA 828-1
2. Marker detail: Inspector Ephrem Brisebois
at the site in July 1875, having been hired to construct the NWMP outpost. The fort was initially planned to be located near present-day Holy Cross Centre. However, Brisebois elected to build the fort near the junction of the Bow and Elbow Rivers instead. Materials including spruce and pine were logged upstream and floated down to the site. The fort was originally bounded by a wooden palisade.

(4th from right of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)