East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Train Arrives in Calgary

The community becomes a transportation centre

— 1883 —

Inscription.
A promise to connect British Columbia with the eastern provinces forced the government to build a national railroad. The Canadian Pacific Railway located its station west of the Fort in 1883 and sold the surrounding lots to eager Calgarians. The train brought many people looking to start a new life in the west. Mary Ella Lees planned to join her brother on his ranch near Pincher Creek. On board the train she met Charles Inderwick, a young rancher, and they married 7 months later. The Mounties at Fort Calgary found an increase in their responsibilities as more people arrived.

The Canadian Pacific Railway company was incorporated in 1881. Its original purpose was the construction of a transcontinental railway, a promise to British Columbia upon its entry into Confederation. The railway — completed in 1885 — connected Eastern Canada to British Columbia and played an important role in the development of the nation. The railway facilitated communication and transportation across the country.
(Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(2nd from left of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)