Near Venetia in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Soldiers

are buried in this Cemetery

Inscription.

Beelor, Joseph unknown-1798 • Crites, William 1734-1806 • Denniston, Joseph unknown • Henry, Francis unknown-1824 • Herron, Thomas unknown-abt 1810 • Horner, Robert unknown-abt 1800 • McMillen, James unknown-abt 1810 • McMillen, Thomas unknown • McMurray, John unknown • Mitchell, James abt 1750-1841 • Phillips, David abt 1743-1824 • Samonton, James abt 1761-1836 • Sweeny, John unknown • Thompson, Joseph unknown-abt 1820 • Wall, John 1742-1814 • Whiteley, Frederick unknown-abt 1800 • Wright, John unknown-abt 1820

Erected 2021 by The George Washington Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution, Washington, PA.

The marker is located at the far right.
3. Grave of Revolutionary War Soldier
James Mitchell
In Memory of
James Mitchell Esq
Who departed this life, Jan. 10th A.D. 1841 aged 90 years and 4 months.
He was born near Londonderry in Ireland Sep 15th 1750. Came to America in 1772, served in the War of the Revolution was wounded at the battle on Long Island August 28th 1776. But much more than this he was a cincere Christian.