Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Generals

Union

Mahlon Dickerson Manson (1818-1895)
An apothecary turned politician, Mahlon Dickerson Manson served as a captain in the Mexican War. He enlisted as a private when the Civil War began but was soon promoted to colonel. Manson fought at Rich Mountain, West Virginia, and earned fame at Mill Springs, Kentucky. He commanded the Union forces at Richmond until Gen. William Nelson arrived on the field. Manson was captured during the battle and later paroled. He resigned his commission in 1864 after being wounded at Resaca, Georgia.

Charles Cruft (1826-1883)
Charles Cruft, an Indiana lawyer, organized the 31st Indiana Infantry after witnessing the Battle of Bull Run. He was wounded twice in the Hornet's Nest at Shiloh and participated in the siege of Corinth, Mississippi. Cruft commanded one of two Union brigades at Richmond. He was a good officer but his inexperienced men were not prepared for battle against veteran troops. After Richmond, Cruft fought in a number of major battles including Chickamauga and the Battle of Nashville. He mustered out in 1865.

William "Bull" Nelson (1824-1862)
Kentuckian William Nelson was the only naval officer, Union or Confederate, to become a full rank major general. His gruff manner and his large size, six feet four inches
and 300 pounds, earned him the nickname "Bull." Communications problems delayed Nelson's arrival at Richmond until after the second line broke at Duncannon Road. He was wounded soon after taking command at the Richmond Cemetery. On September 29, 1862, Nelson was killed by Union Gen. Jefferson C. Davis at the Galt House Hotel in Louisville. Davis was never charged or prosecuted.

Confederate

Edmund Kirby Smith (1824-1893)
A graduate of West Point and an Army officer, Edmund Kirby Smith resigned his commission in April 1861 to join the Confederate army. That July, he was seriously wounded at the Battle of Bull Run. Kirby Smith commanded the Confederate forces at Richmond and his victory earned him a promotion to Lt. General. Several months after the battle he was transferred to Texas. As commander of the Trans-Mississippi he surrendered the last major Confederate army on May 26, 1865.

Thomas James Churchill (1824-1905)
Kentuckian Thomas James Churchill was assigned to the Trans-Mississippi until his promotion to brigadier general in March 1862. He fought with distinction at Richmond where his brigade turned the tide of the battle. Concealing his approach in a ravine west of the Old State Road, he emerged on the Union army's west flank and smashed the Union line. The ravine is still known as "Churchill's Draw."
Of the two markers, The Generals sits on the left
After Richmond, Churchill returned to the Trans-Mississippi where he remained for the rest of the war.

Patrick R. Cleburne (1828-1864)
Patrick Cleburne, a native of Ireland, served in the British army for three years. A brilliant military tactician, Cleburne anticipated and countered Manson's movements in the opening stages of the Battle of Richmond, keeping the Union command off balance. He was wounded early in the battle and forced to leave the field. Cleburne distinguished himself at Shiloh, Missionary Ridge and Ringgold Gap. He died at the Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, on November 30, 1864. Beloved by his men, he was greatly mourned.

Erected by Civil War Discovery Trail.

1. Mahlon Dickerson Manson. (Submitted on June 2, 2010, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)