Owens Lake in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

New Water, New Life

Owens Lake Project

— Plover Wing Plaza —

Owens Lake is now a Key Migratory Stopover
In the late 1800s, the shoreline of Owens Lake shifted at the hands of people. Even before the City of Los Angeles began diverting water from Owens River, farmers had tapped its tributaries, causing the lake level to drop. A century later, water and life are returning to Owens Lake. Shallow pools and ponds constructed to mitigate dust provided an unanticipated benefit as wildlife habitat. Now those dust mitigation features are being designed purposefully for the benefit of wildlife. Improvements include creation of habitat islands, diverse vegetation, and shallow foraging habitat that beckons birds.

A Call for Conservation
California has lost 90% of its wetlands to development. As natural landscapes shrink, wildlife loses valuable habitat, including nesting space and feeding grounds. As habitat decreases, wildlife populations decrease as well.

When the Dust Settles
While dust control takes several forms at Owens Lake, it is the vegetation and water that attract the birds. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power is working to conserve water while maintaining important wildlife habitat.

New Life
Managed sites like Owens Lake serve as critically important wildlife habitat. Shorebirds
and waterfowl in particular thrive in the shallow pools. There they feed on protein-packed invertebrates like brine flies that provide fuel for long migrations.

Erected 2016 by Los Angeles DWP.

Owens Lake Trails. LADWP website includes a downloadable brochure with maps. (Submitted on May 3, 2023.)

At Plover Wing Plaza.
5. Plover Wing Plaza
Inspired by the Snowy Plover, a bird that appears in the Owens Lake area during spring and summer. The eye-catching plaza serves as a gathering place for visitors and a starting point for hikers and explorers.
courtesy LADWP
6. Re-watering Owens Lake
by LADWP
7. Trails Map
This map is on the information kiosk at the highway turnoff. It is also in the downloadable brochure. (Red arrow added to show plaza location)