East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Wars, Depression and Oil

Oil is discovered and Calgary becomes the oil capital of Canada

— 1914 —

Inscription.
In the first half of the twentieth century, Calgarians struggled through two World Wars and the Great Depression. The construction of the CPR railcar repair shops and creation of the Glenmore Dam on the Elbow River employed many people when jobs were scarce elsewhere.

Gas was discovered south of Calgary in Turner Valley in 1914. Robert A. Brown mortgaged all he owned to drill a deeper well where he discovered oil. A great frenzy in oil stocks and land speculation encouraged many oil companies to establish their headquarters in Calgary. When oil was discovered at Leduc near Edmonton in 1947, Calgary was crowned the Oil Capital of Canada.

All evidence of Fort Calgary and Calgary Barracks disappeared under train tracks, a scrap metal yard, a farm equipment dealership and warehouses.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 750 9 Avenue Southeast, Calgary AB T2G 5E1, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. History of the Petroleum Industry in Canada: Turner Valley.
In early 1914, oil fever swept Calgary and other parts of southern Alberta. Investors lined up outside makeshift brokerage houses to get in on exploration activity triggered by the May 14, 1914 discovery of wet gas and oil at Turner Valley, southwest of Calgary. Reportedly, in one 24-hour period, investors and promoters formed more than 500 "oil companies."
(Submitted on May 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Turner Valley oilfield discovery celebrated 100 years later
Glenbow Archives NA 2335-6
2. Marker detail: Robert A. Brown
.
(CBC News, 5/13/2014) The centennial celebration of the oilfield was held Wednesday at the site of the Dingman No. 1 Discovery Well located at the Turner Valley Gas Plant. The discovery of petroleum 100 years ago led to the creation of Alberta's first natural gas plant, which helped start the modern era of oil and gas exploration and processing.

3. Robert Brown Sr., Canadian Petroleum Hall of Fame.
With no training in geoscience, Brown nonetheless became convinced Turner Valley's gas fields concealed deeper crude oil reserves, although he offered little evidence to support the theory. He found financial backing in the worst days of the Great Depression, forming a public company, Turner Valley Royalties Ltd. An innovator, Brown adopted the concept of paying out a well's income to investors as a royalty roughly 50 years before oil and gas income trusts were developed. Investors backed Brown when his discovery well, Turner Valley Royalties No. 1, came in June 16, 1936, flowing light oil at 850 barrels per day. For Turner Valley, the ensuing oil boom meant years of investment. For Brown, it brought wealth and secured his place in the history of Alberta's oilpatch.

(2nd from right of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)