East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Fort Calgary's Railway Era

Inscription.
A real estate boom from 1907-1913 brought big opportunities for business and transportation. The NWMP Barracks were in a prime location and the Federal Government sold Fort Calgary to the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. The first tracks were built in 1911, and in 1914 the NWMP moved to the old courthouse downtown.

Only Superintendent Deane's house survived. It was moved to the east side of the site to become the station-master's house. In 1929 it was moved again to its present location.

The railway contributed to the growth of Calgary, leaving the birthplace of the community buried under tracks and warehouses. River valley parkland became a light industrial site.

Gone But Not Forgotten

Fort Calgary was not entirely forgotten. A memorial plaque was placed on the original site by NWMP veterans. A second monument recognizing Fort Calgary as a National Historic Site was placed in Central (Memorial) Park in 1925 by the Federal Government. The same year, a scale model of the Fort was displayed on St. George's Island to mark 50 years since the NWMP arrived.

”Real estate men, speculators, and local politicians have for the last two years been disposing our barrack grounds to the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway…”
Superintendent Deane, Annual Report 1910

Glenbow Archives NA-4680-6
2. Marker detail: Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Station & NWMP Barracks • 1911-1914
You are standing near the location where this early 20th century photograph was taken.
Site

From 2014 to 2020, a three-phase expansion and restoration project of the historic site occurred, costing approximately C$36 million. The first stage includes restorations to Deane House and Hunt House, while the second phase saw the development of the "F" Troop memorial exhibit. The museum's interpretive center was renovated and expanded as a part of the final phase of the project.
(Submitted on May 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southeast • NWMP Barracks replica in right background)