Greeley in Weld County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lincoln Park

Inscription.

Lincoln Park was established during the founding of Greeley in 1870. It represents successful town planning and urban design efforts by Greeley's founders.
The 10-acre park was designed initially to be the cultural and social focus of the city. The Union Colonists envisioned a community based on cooperation, progressive irrigated agriculture, temperance, religion, and education. They believed that the park should be located at the center of the town, surrounded by a mixture of governmental, religious, residential, and business structures.
Since its creation, the park has been the site of festivals, celebrations, and memorials. In 1894, Potato Day transformed the park into an agricultural pavilion where farmers could exhibit varieties of potatoes, cabbages, squash, carrots, and other produce for over 6000 visitors. One fascinating fixture of the park is the Pioneer Fountain. Built in 1907 and dedicated to Greeley's founders, this stone structure contains sea shells and a petrified snake. Festivals and celebrations for the community continue to be located in the park today. Lincoln Park is listed on the Greeley Historic Register.

Erected by City of Greeley Museum.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.