Spirit Mound Township near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Canotina Paha | Mountain of Little People

— Missouri National Recreational River —

April 15, 2023
Inscription.
Spirit Mound was a sacred place to area tribes long before the first settlers arrived here from the east. To the Yankton Sioux, Omaha, Otoes, and other tribes, this was the "mountain of little people."

Indians believed it was "bad medicine" to see the Can O' ti la, or "little people." A person who encountered one of them or was wounded by their arrows necessarily consulted a spiritual healer. If the person ignored this warning, he or she would face a serious problem or even death.

Captions:
Wahktägeli, Yankton Sioux chief, wearing a Presidential Medal, 1833, painting by Karl Bodmer
A Sioux camp near Yankton

Erected by Spirit Mound Trust, South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks, and National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

Spirit Mound can be seen in the background.