Leeds in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Henry

Legendary ‘Steel Drivin’ Man’

Inscription. The story of “steel drivin’ man” John Henry is one of America’s most enduring legends. The strong ex-slave became a folk hero during construction of the Columbus & Western Railroad between Goodwater and Birmingham. He drilled holes for explosives used to blast tunnels. According to legend, he was involved in a race against a steam-powered drill that its manufacturer claimed could do the job faster than a man. Witnesses said after the all-day contest that he and his heavy hammer cleared substantially more feet than the steam drill. Versions of the blues song ‘John Henry’ relate how the powerful man won the contest but died from exhaustion, his “hammah” in his hand. He supposedly was buried nearby. Although other states claim John Henry, noted Georgia folklore researcher John Garst found evidence that the event occurred near Dunnavant on September 20, 1887, at either the Big Oak Tunnel or Coosa Tunnel, two miles apart.

Source: “Historic Birmingham & Jefferson County” By James R. Bennett.

More about this marker. Dunnavant is south of Leeds off of Route 25, 5.1 miles from this marker.

The tunnels mentioned on the marker are not accessible to the public. It is an active railroad. Do not trespass.

1. The Legend Of John Henry. “ Spencer said that he personally witnessed John Henry’s death. He described how John Henry fell into a faint near the end of the all-day contest on September 20, regained consciousness,
By David LaFleur for the U.S. Postal Service, 1996
2. John Henry 32˘ Stamp
said that he was blind and dying, and asked that his wife be summoned. His wife came and cradled his head in her lap. He asked, ‘Have I beat that old steam drill?’ Measurements gave John Henry 27½ feet and the steam drill 21.” (Submitted on September 11, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. “John Henry” Guitar and Vocals by Big Bill Broonzy. 3½ minute YouTube video.

“John Henry” Guitar and Vocals by Big Bill Broonzy