Old City in Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Sainte-Anne de Jérusalem

Inscription.  This site owes its fame to Jesus' healing of the paralytic, a story told in John's Gospel:

"One man was there who had been ill for thirty-eight years. When Jesus saw him lying there... he said to him: 'Do you want to be made well?' The sick man answered him: 'Sir, I have no one to put me into the pool when the water is stirred up; and while I am making my way, someone else steps down ahead of me.' Jesus said to him: 'Stand up, take your mat and walk.' At once the man was made well, and he took up his mat and began to walk." (John 5: 5-9)

By the 5th century a church "of the Probatic Pool" had been built; it commemorated the site where "the Lord healed the lame man". A century later the site was associated with the mother of Jesus. The memory of the Virgin Mary survives in this magnificent Romanesque church of St Anne, mother of Mary.

Ce site est connu pour avoir te le témoin de l'épisode biblique relaté par l'évangéliste Jean - Il y avait la un homme qui était infirme depuis trente-huit ans. Jésus, le voyant étendu et apprenant qu'il était dans cet état depuis longtemps deja, lui dit: "veux-tu guérir?"
L’infirme lui répondit: "Seigneur, je n'ai personne pour me jeter dans la piscine, quand l'eau vient à étre agitée; et, le temps que j'y aille, un autre descend avant moi. Jesus lui dit: "Lève-toi, prands ton grabat et marche." Et aussi tot l'homme fut guéri; il prit son grabat et il marchait. - (Jean 5:1-9).

Au cours du Ve siècle, l'église de la piscine probatique com mémore l'endroit où le Seigneur a guéri le paralytique. Un siècle plus tard, ce lieu est associé au souvenir de la mère de Jésus qui survivra au sein de la magnifique église romane de Sainte-Anne, mère de Marie.

3. Sainte-Anne de Jerusalem church
4. A marker denoting Jesus' healing of the sick man near the medicinal baths