Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trinity Baptist Church

1. Trinity Baptist Church Marker, Side One
(side 1)
Trinity Baptist organized in 1868, with Rev. Wesley J. Parnell (d. 1873) serving as its first pastor. The church initially met at the home of members Jacob and Sarah Lindsey on Front St. before obtaining a property at the corner of Dargan and Marlboro Sts. The church acquired this site in 1884 and began meeting in a small frame sanctuary. Construction began on the current church around 1893 and finished by 1909.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
One of the city's oldest historically black churches, Trinity became an important site for African American religious and civic life in 20th century Florence. Ministers often held city or state level leadership positions. Beginning in the 1940s, the church was a hub of activity related to the civil rights movement, hosting meetings. N.A.A.C.P. events, and national figures like Thurgood Marshall and Fannie Lou Hamer.

Erected 2019 by Trinity Baptist Church. (Marker Number 21-49.)

2. Trinity Baptist Church Marker, Side Two