Connersville Township in Fayette County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monty

Fayette County's Bison-Tennial

Inscription.
Indiana Association of United Ways was the proud sponsor of the statewide Bison-tennial Public Art Project. This legacy project helped celebrate Indiana's 200th birthday by decorating and displaying 5 foot tall fiberglass bison with an end goal of at least one bison on display in each of Indiana's 92 counties.

Fayette County's bison was donated by Fayette County United Way and designed and painted by members of the Whitewater Valley Arts Association. He was placed in the courthouse parking area by agreement of the County Commissioners with the support of the Mayor. Signage was paid for by a grant from Tour Connersville and erected by Park employees.

He portrays a sunny farm scene on the side and the same scene at night on the other. A tree extends from the front leg all the way up to the mane while rows of corn and the horizon extend to the back leg. Vintage black and white photos were transferred to the sky around a county farm scene in chronological order around both sides of the bison forming a montage of Connersville history. The bison's face, head and mane are rendered in natural color. The work is a montage, the passing of time, the old and the new. We call him "Monty."