Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

R.B. Creagar

Inscription.  R.B. Creagar was an attorney and Republican Party leader in Cameron County. He was president of First National Bank in Brownsville and involved in the Brownsville Waterways Association. He was collector of customs under Presidents Roosevelt and Taft. In 1916 he was the Republican nominee for governor and later nominated for Vice President of the United States. President-elect Warren G. Harding was a guest at the Creager home in 1920. Harding's visit attracted over 60,000 people from the lower Rio Grande and Mexico.

Spanish:
R.B. Creager fue un abogado y líder del Partido Republicano en el Condado de Cameron. Fue Presidente del First National Bank en Brownsville y Brownsville Waterways Association. Fue Colector de Aduanas durante las administraciones de los Presidentes Roosevelt y Taft. Fue candidato a Gobernador y Vicepresidente del Partido Republicano de los Estados Unidos. El Presidente Warren G. Harding fue huésped de Creager en 1920. La visita de Harding atrajo a mas de 60,000 personas del Rio Grande y México.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

2. R.B. Creagar Gravestone