Glassboro in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hollybush

Inscription.
Hollybush was built in 1849 for industrialist Thomas Whitney. In 1917, the Italianate villa, located on the Whitney Estate, became part of the campus of the New Jersey State Normal School at Glassboro, now Rowan University. The house has served as the residence for college presidents and students, a museum and a meeting facility.

Hollybush is best known as the site of the 1967 global meeting between President Lyndon Johnson and Soviet Premier Alexei Kosygin, leaders of the Cold War superpowers.

Hollybush was listed as the "Whitney Mansion" in the New Jersey Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1972, and in the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1972. Restoration has been made possible by the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust administered by the New Jersey Historic Trust/State of New Jersey

Regarding Hollybush. While no agreement regarding the reduction of nuclear weapons was reached at this Summit, the cordial atmosphere of the summit led to a warming of relations between the two superpowers, historically referred to as "The Spirit of Glassboro".

2. Hollybush
3. Hollybush Mansion