Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Flanagan House

Inscription.
This house built in French Provincial style using a post and beam construction may well be the oldest residence in Nipigon. All the ceilings, walls, and floors are made with tongue-and-groove hardwood. The original insulation was birch bark and leaves.

Newton Flanagan, a six-foot one-inch red-haired Irishman from the north of Ireland, was the Junior Chief trader for the Hudson's Bay Company at Red Rock House. It is believed that he built the house and lived here with his Scottish wife and children. Monthly services for the Anglican Church were held at the Flanagan home, prior to the building of the church.

Legal documents indicate that the property transferred from The Governor and the Adventurers of England trading into Hudson Bay to J.C.N.B. Krumm for $150 in May 1887. Thomas Armstrong, Fred Sanderson, and Jack Cooper were successive owners of the house until 1936 when it was sold to Dick Whent. It stayed in his family until 2000 when the Scharf-Murray Clan purchased it, with plans to restore it to its former grand character.