Center Township near Aurora in Dearborn County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Lavish Landscape

Inscription. Architect William Tinsley of Cincinnati was known throughout the Midwest for his outstanding landscape designs, including Fountain Square in Cincinnati. Riverview Cemetery on the banks of the Ohio is a splendid example of his work. It is reflective of the Victorian Rural Public Cemetery movement, one of several popular nineteenth century efforts which extolled the recreational values of such facilities. Here you will also find many unusual and artistic monuments and over 25 varieties of Indiana trees, some displaying brilliant color in spring and fall.

Riverview Cemetery was opened in 1869 and is the resting place of many Dearborn County, Indiana, founding families.

Laughery Creek borders the cemetery on the south and was the site of the Lochry Massacre. On August 28, 1781, a band of Pennsylvania militiamen, led by Col. Archibald Lochry, were traveling on the Ohio River to attack the British at Detroit. They shot a buffalo at Laughery Creek and disembarked their boats to prepare a meal. A group of Native Americans led by Chief Joseph Brant set upon them. Within minutes about 40 of the militiamen had been killed. Several others were executed later, including Lochry. A memorial marks the site of this Revolutionary War massacre and can be seen from Soldier's Circle in the cemetery.

By the Way: One grave
in Riverview Cemetery Section "L" is particularly large. It holds the remains of Aurora Schuck in her 1976 red Cadillac convertible.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

1. Riverview Cemetery. The cemetery's website includes a grave finder, maps and photo galleries. (River View Cemetery Association) (Submitted on May 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. River View Cemetery (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the cemetery, which was listed in 2013. (National Park Service) (Submitted on May 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. You Can’t Take It With You (But Might Be Able To Drive It There). Aurora businesswoman Aurora Shuck loved her red 1976 Cadillac Eldorado so much she was buried in it. (Indiana Magazine of History staff, posted Dec. 3, 2012) (Submitted on May 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)