Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Lionel Smit

Morphous

— 2014, Bronze —

Inscription.
Lionel Smit's Morphous is an exploration of hybrid identity and its ever-changing nature within South Africa's social landscape and evokes a question of time, of past and future, and the balance point at which his country found itself at the time of the sculpture's creation in 2014, one year after Nelson Mandela's passing. The figures are charged with an emotive and gestural energy, a hallmark of Smit's evocative work. Viewers familiar with Ancient Roman mythology and iconography will undoubtedly think of Janus, the double headed deity of beginnings, gates, transitions, time, duality, doorways, passages, frames and endings.

The end of 2022, the time of the sculpture's installation here in Providence, is also a time of transition broadly in The United States, and locally here in Rhode Island. It is a powerful message of representation to consider this reference to Janus when depicting a young Black woman.

"Dedicated to the beautifully diverse community of Providence, my home. All the past and all the future meet at this very moment. Care deeply, question all, dream big, and create the new now."
Mayor Jorge O. Elorza, The Creative Capital, November 28, 2022

Erected 2022 by Mayor Jorge O. Elorza, City of Providence;