Randolph Township in Rising Sun in Ohio County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Defiance of the Black Codes / Barkshire v. State

Inscription.
Defiance of the Black Codes In 1854, Arthur Barkshire, a freed African American, was tried, convicted. and fined here for bringing his wife, Elizabeth Keith, a Black woman from Ohio, across state lines in defiance of the “Black Codes.” Barkshire was charged with violating Article 13 of Indiana's 1851 Constitution, which prohibited African Americans from entering or settling in the state.

Barkshire v. State Passed with overwhelming support, Article 13 was one of many laws in the 1800s that denied African Americans rights, discriminated against them, and sought to exclude them from Indiana. Barkshire appealed to the Indiana Supreme Court. He lost his case in 1856 and the marriage was nullified, yet the couple remained here until 1859. Article 13 was declared invalid in 1866.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Ohio County Historical Society. (Marker Number 58.2021.1.)

Regarding Defiance of the Black Codes / Barkshire v. State. Barkshire was born into slavery in Kentucky, and freed in Rising Sun by his second enslavers in 1848. He was a known conductor on the Underground Railway in Rising Sun. After he and his wife lost their Indiana court case, they moved to Portsmouth, Ohio. Barkshire enlisted in the U.S. Colored Troops in January, 1864, but died of disease just five month later in Petersburg, Virginia.

. Talk Africana website entry (Submitted on February 28, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)