Randolph Township in Rising Sun in Ohio County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ohio County Courthouse

The History of Rising Sun, Indiana

Inscription. At the time Rising Sun was established (1814) it was part of Dearborn County, Local citizen Colonel Abel C. Pepper, who oversaw the removal of the Native Americans from Indiana in 1837, was instrumental in creating Ohio County. After years of pursing the matter it became official on January 4, 1844.

The citizens of Rising Sun supported Lawrenceburg as the county seat of Dearborn County after the county seat was taken from Lawrenceburg and moved to Wilmington. By so doing, Lawrenceburg officials agreed to support the creation of Ohio County as a county.

Carved out of Dearborn County it is the smallest county in the United States, measuring only 87 square miles.

[Captions (top to bottom)]
• Ohio County Treasurer's Office, c. 1894.
Ohio County Courthouse, c. 1920. Rising Sun residents Col. Abel C. Pepper and his wife donated the land for the site of the courthouse. In 1844 Masons laid the foundation for the Ohio County Courthouse with Colonel Pepper honored at the cornerstone laying ceremonies. He delivered the dedication address and placed the first stone. As he poured oil on the stone he declared “laid according to ancient custom.”
Judge William D. Ricketts, 1935. Judge Ricketts served as a jurist for 29 years first being elected Judge of the Seventh Judicial Court
in 1926. The Seventh Circuit was comprised of Dearborn and Ohio counties. As a candidate for the Supreme Court of Indiana he received delegate votes in 58 of the 92 counties, and the solid delegation from 25 counties. The men in the photograph, from left to right, are: Austin Collins, clerk; O.B. Mitchell, sheriff; Caleb Irons, chauffeur; and Judge Ricketts. On July 5, 1940 Judge Ricketts passed away.

Erected by Ohio County Historical Society.