Downtown in Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Passing of the Buffalo

Inscription.
This statue "The Passing of The Buffalo" was created by Cyrus E. Dallin in 1929. It portrays a Native American Chief in full Regalia with a bow in his hand - his foot resting on the skull of a buffalo contemplating not only the last of the buffalo as it existed as a major source of game on the North American Continent but also the passing of the nomadic way of life the Native Americans had been accustomed to.

"The Passing of The Buffalo" was originally installed in 1931 on the estate of Mrs. Geraldine Rockefeller Dodge in Madison, New Jersey. The boulder upon which the statue stands was selected by Mr. Dallin and became a part of the overall statue. The statue was acquired from the Dodge Estate and moved to Muncie in 1975 and was dedicated and presented to the city on April 25, 1976.

In 1999, "The Passing of The Buffalo" was removed from its location at Walnut and Charles Streets because of impending construction by the city of Muncie. After being restored, the statue was moved to the lobby of Minnetrista in Muncie where it remained until September 26, 2007 when it was placed back on the original boulder in the new roundabout at Walnut and Seymour Streets.

3. Passing of the Buffalo
Plaque on the boulder.