Lake City in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Lynching of Frazier Baker

1. The Lynching of Frazier Baker Marker, Side One
(side 1)
In 1898 a building here was the scene of a lynching that sparked outrage across the nation. Frazier Baker, an African American who had recently been postmaster of Effingham, was appointed postmaster of Lake City in 1897. Whites who resented Baker harassed him, even burning the post office in an attempt to make him resign and leave town. An old school on this site became a temporary post office and Baker's home.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
On the night of Feb. 21-22, 1898, a mob set the house and office on fire and shot Baker and his family when they ran out. Baker and a baby daughter were killed, his wife and three of their children were wounded, and an editorial called it "the most horrible crime ever committed” in S.C. Local and state officials did nothing. Eleven men were tried in federal court in 1899, but a hung jury resulted in a mistrial.

Erected 2013 by Town of Lake City. (Marker Number 21-36.)

1. National Postal Museum / Smithsonian site for Mr. Baker.
In the early hours of February 22, 1898 a lynch mob set fire to the Lake City, South Carolina, post office and aimed their guns at the front door. Postmaster Frazier B. Baker and his family faced running through gunfire on their only escape route from the post office that doubled as their home. The mob shot Baker and his two-year-old daughter Julia dead. Shots injured his wife Lavinia, daughters Rosa and Cora, and son Lincoln, but daughters Sarah and Millie were not hit.
(Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. Equal Justice Initiative
2. The Lynching of Frazier Baker Marker, Side Two
.
Frazier Baker, a 40-year-old Black man from Lake City, South Carolina, and his infant daughter, Julia, were murdered by a lynch mob on February 22, 1898. Mr. Baker was the first African American to be elected as U.S. postmaster for Lake City. Despite vehement opposition to his appointment from the white community, Mr. Baker held the position for six months. During that time, he was shot at twice and received many death threats.

3. Zinn Education Project.
In the early morning of February 22, 1898, a white mob descended on the home of Frazier and Lavinia Baker in Lake City, South Carolina. After the mob set the home — which was also the town post office — on fire and waking the family, it began to shoot at the Bakers and their six young children who were attempting to flee. Bullets hit Frazier, Lavinia, and four of their children. Frazier and his baby daughter, Julia, died. Lavinia and her five surviving children escaped.