Dyberry Township in Wayne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Edgar Jadwin Dam & Reservoir

Inscription.
The General Edgar Jadwin Dam project is part of an integrated reservoir flood risk management system with the Prompton Lake project. Both are managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' Philadelphia District.

Jadwin Dam is located on Dyberry Creek, approximately 3 miles north from its confluence with the Lackawaxen River and from the Borough of Honesdale, Wayne County, Pennsylvania.

Jadwin is a dry dam that maintains no pool during normal operation. The total capacity of the reservoir is reserved for flood control, which has always been the sole authorized purpose for this project. Its prime function is to temporarily hold back waters that exceed the flow capacity of its outlet works, and then release them gradually so as not to cause bank overflow.

The dam can provide 24,500 acre-feet of storage to the spillway crest - which is equivalent to 7.1 inches of runoff from the drainage area above the dam - and a total of 47,300 acre-feet of storage at maximum pool. The dam controls 64.5 square miles of the Dyberry Creek watershed in Wayne County. Construction began in May 1957, diversion of Dyberry Creek started in June 1957, and the dam was dedicated in June 1959.

As of September 2020, Jadwin Dam has prevented an estimated $36.6 million in flood damages since its construction. Together
with Prompton Dam, which began operating the same year (1960), they represent a combined $65.7 million in cumulative damages prevented within the Lackawaxen River Sub-basin and the Delaware River Basin.

LIEUTENANT GENERAL EDGAR JADWIN
CHIEF OF ENGINEERS (1926-1929)

Edgar B. Jadwin was born in Honesdale, Pa. on August 7, 1865, to Cornelius and Charlotte Wood Jadwin. After attending Lafayette College, he graduated first in his class from West Point in 1890 and was commissioned in the Corps of Engineers.

He served with engineer troop units between 1891 and 1895 and was lieutenant colonel of the 3d U.S. Volunteer Engineers in the Spanish-American War. He was involved in the enlargement of Ellis Island, the building of the breakwater in San Pedro, Calif., and the reconstruction of the jetties at Galveston, Texas. After serving as district engineer at the expanding ports of Los Angeles and Galveston, he was selected by General Goethals to assist in the construction of the Panama Canal.

Jadwin served in 1911-16 in the Office of the Chief of Engineers focusing on bridge and road matters. Upon the United States' entry into World War I in 1917, he recruited the 15th Engineers, a railway construction regiment, and led it to France. He directed American construction and forestry work there for a year and received the Distinguished
General Edgar Jadwin Dam & Reservoir image. Click for more information.
2. General Edgar Jadwin Dam & Reservoir
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers website entry
Click for more information.
Service Medal. President Wilson appointed Jadwin to investigate conditions in Poland in 1919. In 1922-24 Jadwin headed the Corps' Charleston District and Southeast Division. He then served two years as Assistant Chief of Engineers.

As Chief of Engineers he sponsored the plan for Mississippi River flood control that was adopted by Congress in May 1928. Jadwin retired as a lieutenant general, August 7, 1929. Then in 1930 he became chairman of the Federal Power Commission.

He died in Gorgas Hospital in the Canal Zone on March 2, 1931, and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery with full military honors.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers.

3. General Edgar Jadwin Dam & Reservoir Profile