South Elmwood in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Follow your Food

From Farm to Table

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 4, 2023
8-year-old Chase interviews farmer Adam of Florence & Manton Farm in Providence:

How did you start farming in the city?

I wanted land that I could bike to easily. I took note of all the empty lots and looked for places that already had plants growing there to indicate good soil and had good exposure to the sun. Then I contacted the owners of all those places to see if they would be interested in allowing me to grow food there.

Is there any difference between and urban farm and a regular farm?
My urban farm is a lot smaller, so I have to use the space more efficiently. Also, some of the challenges and benefits are different. There's no water on this lot, so I depend on rain, but I can deliver all of my crops to market using my bike.

How do you keep all the bugs away from your crops?
There are fewer crop pests here in the city than there are in most rural areas, maybe because my farm is more isolated from agricultural areas, or maybe because my farm hasn't been established for very long.

As a farmer in Rhode Island, what's your big message?
If you want to eat fresh food, eat food that was grown where you live. The freshest food is that which is grown and harvested in your neighborhood.

Erected by
Roger Williams Park Zoo.