Burlington in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tom Jack

A Friend of the White Man

Inscription.
In May, 1790, Abraham DeWitt and his brother Isaac, with James McKean, came from "Johnny Cake Hollow," Chemung County, N.Y. to the mouth of Sugar Creek (Oscalui). They made their way up the creek to the present borough of Burlington. Here they met Tom Jack, an Iroquois Indian, whose cabin was on Oscalui Creek, opposite what is now known as "Tom Jack Creek." He made them welcome and together they explored the surrounding country. When other settlers arrived, Tom Jack also befriended them, and made salt for the settlers. He was born at Logan's Gap on the Juniata River. Many years later he returned to that region and died there.

Erected by Bradford County Historical Society and David Paine.