Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Herreshoff Manufacturing Company

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription.
The Herreshoff Manufacturing Company was started here in 1863 by John B. Herreshoff with his brother Nathanael G. Herreshoff as designer.

The Company designed and built many famous vessels including Seagoing Torpedo Boat No. 1 U.S.S. Cushing 1890 and the America's Cut Defenders Vigilant 1893 · Defender 1895 · Columbia 1899 · Reliance 1903 · Resolute 1914 and built the Defenders Enterprise 1930 · Rainbow 1934.

Herreshoff inventive design of hulls · sails · engines and designs was an enduring contribution to yachting.