Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Tow Tank Model

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription.
The America's Cup is not only the most prestigious and exciting yacht race in the world, but it is also a blending of each competing country's best technology and talent. All of the racing teams from each country engage their best naval architects, scientists, ocean engineers, aerodynamics experts, as well as their best sailors, to win the coveted America's Cup Title.

This is a model of a racing yacht designed to be tested in a Tow Tank. The Tow Tank itself is an enclosed body of water between 8 and 15 meters wide, about 5 meters deep and 90 meters long. It's constructed to allow this model to be exposed to conditions similar to the conditions which exist in an actual race. Much of the testing is done in smooth water conditions, but the tanks have computer controlled wave generators which simulate real sea conditions. The model is "towed" (thus the name tow tank testing) by a rolling bridge carriage which is attached to the model from above. All of the data concerning the force and velocity created by the water is fed from sensors on the model directly to computers which analyze the incoming information.

The rivets on the side of the model are called "turbulence simulation studs" The name is descriptive of the purpose. The actual sailing yacht has turbulent (agitated)
flow around it. Placing studs on the model results in similar flow in the towing tank.

Erected by Herreshoff Marine Museum.