Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonial Column

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
Viewing south towards marker.
Inscription. This column was erected in 1901 at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park as a testament to the Battle of Alamance being the "first battle of the American Revolution." But as early as 1937, the National Park Service questioned the appropriateness at the military park. Once Alamance Battlefield State Historic Site opened, it deemed a more fitting location for the monument. Moving it involved negotiations between the U.S. Department of the Interior, State of North Carolina, and descendants of James Hunter. It arrived here in 1962 and is on indefinite loan.

Research has shown that the plaque dedicated to James Hunter is inaccurate because it provides information on two different James Hunters. Evidence indicates that James Hunter of Stinking Quarter and Sandy Creek was the Regulator leader. He did not have a connection with the Hunter family from Beaver Island Creek.

(captions)
This article describes the transfer of the Colonial Column to Alamance Battlefield in the October 9, 1962 edition of The Daily Times-News.

The Colonial Column in its original location at Guilford Courthouse Military Park.

N.C. Highway Historical Marker located near Regulator leader James Hunter's plantation of Sandy Creek. The marker is located approximately 10 miles north from Alamance Battlefield
in Julian, North Carolina at the intersection of N.C. Highway 62 and old U.S. 421.

This article about the Fourth of July unveiling of the column as reported in The Greensboro Patriot on July 10, 1901.

This display was made possible by the Alamance Battleground Friends and the Alamance Long Rifles.

Erected by The Alamance Battleground Friends and the Alamance Long Rifles.