Hamilton Beach , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dieppe Veterans’ Memorial Park

Inscription.

The Dieppe Veterans Memorial Park is dedicated by the City of Hamilton to the young men of Hamilton and surrounding communities who died on the stony beaches of the Port of Dieppe, France, on 19 August 1942.

There were 197 soldiers of The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment) who were killed during the battle, plus another five Hamiltonians who were killed while serving with other units at Dieppe. Their names appear on the front of the Memorial Wall in the Ceremonial Plaza. The story of the Dieppe Raid and the names of the units taking part are listed on the back of the Memorial Wall.

A total of 913 Canadians were killed during the Dieppe Raid. This number of fatal casualties was extremely high, but the lessons learned from the Raid were invaluable in contributing to the success of the D-Day Landings by British, Canadian and American forces in Normandy, France, on 6 June 1944.

WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

La Ville de Hamilton dédie le Parc commémoratif des Anciens combattants de Dieppe aux soldats de Hamilton et des communautés environnantes qui sont morts
au combat durant le raid sur le port de Dieppe (France) le 19 août 1942.

Le Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment) perdit 197 soldats pendant cette bataille, au cours de laquelle cing Hamiltoniens servant dans d'autres unités à Dieppe ont également péri. Leur nom est inscrit en leur mémoire sur la façade du Mur de l'esplanade.

L'histoire du Raid de Dieppe et le nom des unités y ayant pris part sont inscrits de l'autre côté de mar. Il y eut 913 Canadiens tués pendant le Raid de Dieppe. Malgré des pertes très élevées, les leçons tirées de ce Raid forent d'une aide inestimable pour le succès du débarquement en Normandie (France) le 6 juin 1944 (Jour J), par les forces britanniques, canadiennes et américaines.

NOUS NE LES OUBLIERONS JAMAIS

Erected by Heritage Canada, Patrimoine canadien.

The Allied forces now faced a well-entrenched enemy with virtually all of the continent under German occupation. A method had to be found to create a foothold in Europe. The Raid on Dieppe would offer invaluable lessons that ultimately led to the successful D-Day invasion in 1944. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Dieppe Veterans’ Memorial Park Marker, centre detail.
4. Dieppe Veterans’ Memorial Park