Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Senator John M. Spottswood

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. John Maloney Spottswood was born in Key West in 1920, educated in Monroe County and graduated from Riverside Military Academy. During World War II, he served in the US army. He established the first Key West radio station in September 1945. In March 1947, John became a personal friend of President Harry Truman. That friendship continued until Truman's death in 1972 and brought the Truman's back as John and wife Mary's guests. John established cable television in Monroe County in 1957. His leadership contributed substantially to the development of modern cable TV nationally. During the Cuban Missile Crisis, President Kennedy awarded John "For Service of Special Merit" for programming "The Voice of America to Cuba". Elected County Sheriff in 1952 - 1963, he modernized the Sheriffs Department. As President of the Florida Association, he proposed the first statewide standards and established the Sheriffs Boys Ranch. From 1963 to 1967, he served as State Senator. Keenly aware of the needs of his community, he introduced a bill creating the Florida Keys Community College. When he died he was the largest land owner in the city including the La Concha and the Casa Marina Hotels. John died at the age of 55 in 1975.
Dedicated by
Mary, Jack, Bill, Fawnie and Robert Spottswood

Erected by
Mary, Jack, Bill, Fawnie and Robert Spottswood.

1. State Honors Former Key West Sheriff & Senator John M. Spottswood. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)