Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Historical Hurricane Flooding

Inscription.
Flood awareness is important to Bristol's community of residents, businesses and visitors. These historic photos depict the destruction to the town from the 1938 Hurricane.

❶ "Mount Hope Diner owner Arthur Duffy was crowned one of the heroes of the day. A number of people sought shelter at the diner thinking it would prove a safe refuge. But as the waters mounted higher and higher the cars in the front parking area began crashing against the comparatively fragile structure of the diner."
Bristol Phoenix
September 30, 1938

❷ "The Franklin Street railroad and express station is almost beyond repair. The night watchman, Charles Johnson, reported that the hundreds of birds that make the station their home all disappeared Tuesday night long before the storm struck on Wednesday."
Bristol Phoenix
September 23, 1938

❸ "It is impossible to adequately describe the havoc which has been wrought in every section of town. Along the waterfront damages was caused almost entirely by the mighty power of wind and wave. The rest of the Town was damaged mostly by falling trees. The only streets that are not covered with fallen trees are those trees which had no trees at all."
Bristol Phoenix
September 23, 1938

"The two mammoth gas storage tanks once located at the old "sugar house" had a wild ride. One is at a crazy angle on what was the stone wall on the west side of Town Bridge and the other is way up above the head of Mill Pond and forms one of the strangest sights left by the hurricane."
Bristol Phoenix

Photographs provided by the Bristol Historical and Preservation Society.