Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Key West Electric Company

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription.
Power first came to Key West in 1887 when J.J. Philbrick created the Key West Gas and Electric Light Company. A decade later, Curry and Sons started their own power plant. Eventually, these competing companies combined and were purchased by Stone and Webster in 1906. In 1943, the City acquired the company creating City Electric System. It provided power with diesel and steam generators and imported power from the mainland over a 150-mile tieline. City Electric system continues today as Keys Energy Services

-Circa 1887—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Keys Energy Services

Erected by Keys Energy Services. (Marker Number 22.)

1. About Keys. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Key West Art & Historical Society. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)